Analysis of obesity-induced carcinogenesis mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kado Tomonobu  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 病院特別助教 (40779021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 癌 / 肥満 / 癌幹細胞 / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満で癌発症リスクが増加する。肥満者が世界的に増加し、肥満関連癌も増加傾向である。しかしながら、肥満がどのように癌発症・進展に関与するのか機序は未だ充分に解明されていない。マクロファージは血管新生、免疫抑制などの多様な機能をもっており、癌微小環境を構築する主要な細胞である。本研究では1)CD206+M2マクロファージが癌幹細胞数の制御を介して癌発症・進展を促進していないか。2)肥満によるCD206+M2マクロファージの表現型や細胞数の変化が癌幹細胞数に影響を与え、癌の発症・進展を促進していないかを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity increases the risk of developing cancer. The number of obese people is increasing worldwide, and obesity-related cancers are also on increase.However, the mechanisms by which obesity is involved in cancer development and progression remain poorly understood.We show that a high-fat diet promotes tumour initiation and progression and induces a phenotypic switch from PD-1- CD8+ non-exhausted T cells to PD-1+ CD8+ exhausted T cells in a murine breast cancer model. Our results are expected to lead to the prevention of obesity-related cancers and the development of treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満関連癌の予防や治療法開発につながることが期待される。