Project/Area Number |
19K17983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Kosuke 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20815352)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 先端巨大症 / ソマトスタチン受容体リガンド / 成長ホルモン / LHRH / ソマトスタチン / ドパミン / 甲状腺放出ホルモン刺激ホルモン / プロラクチン / ソマトスタチンアナログ / 奇異反応 / IGF-1 / 経口ブドウ糖負荷試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ソマトスタチン受容体リガンド(SRL: somatostatin receptorligand)による先端巨大症の治療効果は従来、考えられていたよりも低いことが報告されている。我々は後ろ向きに検討を行い、経口ブドウ糖負荷試験(OGTT: oral glucose tolerance test)においてGH奇異反応を示す患者ではSRLの一種であるオクトレオチドによるGH減少率が大きいことを報告した。そこで、本研究ではOGTTにおいてGH奇異反応を示す患者と示さない患者のSRLの治療効果に違いがあるかについて前向きに検討し、新たな先端巨大症治療アルゴリズムを確立することで個別化医療の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed the study investigating whether the effectiveness of somatostatin receptor ligand (SRL) and dopamine agonist for acromegaly was related to the paradoxical response of growth hormone to oral glucose, thyrotropin releasing hormone (TRH), and luteinizig Hormone-Releasing Hormone (LHRH). As a result, acromegaly with the paradoxical response to LHRH had the effectiveness of SRL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先端巨大症の薬物治療の第一選択であるソマトスタチン受容体リガンドの有効性が高くないことから、その有効性の予測が求められている。予測法として病理組織学的方法がこれまでに報告されているが、病理組織が存在しない非手術例ではこれらを使用することはできない。今回、薬剤を投与する負荷試験に対する成長ホルモンの反応によりソマトスタチン受容体リガンド有効性を予測できないか、検討したところ、LHRH負荷試験により予測できる可能性があることが判明した。有効性を予測することにより先端巨大症の個別化医療に貢献できる可能性がある。