Adipocyte-specific ablation of mir221/222 protects mice from obesity and insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00834326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / ターゲット遺伝子 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
microRNAが様々な遺伝子の転写や翻訳の調節を介して多数の疾患の病態形成に関わっていることが近年報告されている。我々は食事誘導性肥満マウスの脂肪組織において発現が上昇するmicroRNAとして、miR-221/222を同定した。本申請では脂肪細胞特異的miR-221/222ノックアウトマウスを用いて肥満症やメタボリックシンドロームにおける役割やその主たるターゲット遺伝子を明らかにすることで、2型糖尿病、肥満症患者におけるバイオマーカーおよび治療ターゲットとしての意義を明らかにし、RNA関連創薬へと研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue specific miR-221/222 knockout mice were protected from diet induced obesity. Gene chip analysis of epididymal fat tissue and luciferase reporter assay revealed miR-221/222 target DNA-damage-inducible-transcript4(Ddit4). Ddit4 is known as a negative regulator of mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR) which positively regulate cell growth and proliferation. Ddit4 protein expression were enhanced in the epididymal fat of miR-221/222AdipoKO. MiR-221/222AdipoKO is protected from diet induced obesity through the repression of mTOR via miR-221/222 targeting Ddit4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪細胞特異的miR-221/222ノックアウトマウスは食事誘導性肥満に抵抗性を示す事から、miR-221/222のメタボリックシンドロームにおける役割やその主たるターゲット遺伝子を明らかする事により、miR-221/222Antagomirが肥満症、2型糖尿病、メタボリックシンドロームに対する治療法となり得る。また、マウス、ヒト血清中のmiR-221/222濃度を検討する事により、糖尿病診断や予後予測のバイオマーカーとしての意義を検討する。