Analysis of drug regulation mechanisms of functional pituitary tumors by focusing on circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
komatsubara motoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80794338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオレキシン / インクレチン / 下垂体 / 褐色細胞腫 / BMP / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / ソマトスタチンアナログ / 機能性下垂体腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体腫瘍の手術不能例や術後追加治療にソマトスタチン(SS)アナログを用いる。薬剤耐性例・副作用による使用不能例に対する有効な治療がなく臨床課題になっている。近年、細胞レベルの概日リズムによる薬剤感受性の日内変動により投与時刻を設定する時間治療が注目されている。本研究では、下垂体腫瘍細胞株、マウスモデルを用いて時計遺伝子発現レベルによるSSアナログ作用への影響を明らかにし、SSアナログによる時間治療の有効性を検討する。より少量の薬剤で効果が発揮できれば、これまで副作用により使用を断念していた患者や効果不十分であった患者によりよい治療効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors that overproduce hormones with circadian rhythms are characterized by dysregulation of secretory rhythms and disruption of feedback mechanisms, but the underlying mechanisms are not fully understood. In the present study, we investigated the role of orexin, which is involved in sleep-wake regulation, in regulation of ACTH synthesis, focusing on the relationship with BMP signaling by using the mouse pituitary corticotrope tumor cell line AtT20. It was shown that Orexin A promoted ACTH synthesis by enhancing the expression of CRH receptors as well as suppressing BMP-Smad signaling.
In addition, we investigated the effects of incretins on catecholamine synthesis in rat pheochromocytoma PC12 cells to evaluate the relationship between feeding regulation and autonomic nervous system. The results suggest that GIP is involved in the regulation of catecholamine synthesis in cooperation with steroids and BMP-4 action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルモンを過剰産生する機能性腫瘍の治療の第一選択は手術による摘出であるが、多くの症例で術後薬物治療を要する。手術不能例や薬剤治療抵抗例、副作用による使用不能例に対する有効な治療法がなく臨床課題となっている。我々のグループでは各内分泌臓器でのホルモン調節機構について概日リズム、摂食調節などの生体リズムとBMP作用の関連に着目して検討してきた。今回の検討では中枢神経で睡眠覚醒に関与するオレキシンが下垂体ACTH合成促進に働くことを明らかにした。生体リズム、フィードバック機構に着目し、ホルモン調節メカニズムを更に検討することでホルモン過剰産生腫瘍に対する新たな治療戦略を模索していく。