The functions of TFG in adipocytes, small intestine and hepatocytes and its involvement in metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamotoya Takeshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50760013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪肝 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
Trk-fused gene (TFG) は肥満において脂肪組織でその発現量が増加することから、脂肪組織の増大に重要な可能性が示唆される。実際、脂肪細胞特異的TFG KOマウスでは高脂肪食を与えた際の脂肪組織増大が抑制され、その代わりに脂肪肝が悪化し、耐糖能障害を呈する。本研究ではそのメカニズムを解明するとともに、小腸における脂肪吸収や、肝臓での脂質制御におけるTFGの役割の解明も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abundance of Trk-fused gene (TFG) in white adipose tissues drastically increases in obesity. In adipocyte-specific TFG knockout mice, adipocyte dysfunction was apparent judging from downregulation of PPARγ activity in adipocytes and subsequent hepatic steatosis. However, short-term TFG deletion in culture cells or in primary adipocytes derived from adipose tissue stromal vascular fraction (SVF) did not result in PPARγ downregulation, which led us consider that the significance of TFG in adipocyte was cell-size dependent. Moreover, we found that hepatocyte-specific TFG knockout mice also displayed hepatic steatosis, which seemed attributable to insufficient induction of PPARα target genes during fasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰な摂取エネルギーを適切に脂肪細胞に蓄えることは、脂肪肝などインスリン抵抗性の原因となる異所性脂肪蓄積を防ぎ、糖尿病の発症を抑えるために重要である。生体における脂肪細胞の適切な肥大に脂肪細胞のTFGが不可欠であること、また脂肪肝の抑制に肝細胞のTFGが重要であることが本研究で明らかとなった。その詳細なメカニズムについては現在検討中であるが、将来的に糖尿病や脂肪肝に対する新規治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性が期待できる。