Evaluations of growth hormone replacement therapy based on higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yasuyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90750993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 成長ホルモン分泌不全症 / ホルモン補充療法 / 高次脳機能 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 成長ホルモン補充療法 / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
成長ホルモン(GH)と高次脳機能の関係はいまだ未知の領域であり、本研究はその先駆けとなる。GH分泌不全症患者の高次脳機能、GH補充療法を行った後の高次脳機能を評価し、GH補充療法により得られる改善効果を検証する。さらに補充の効果が期待できる患者さんを治療前に選別し、GH補充療法が適切に導入できるような新たな治療指針を示す。
間脳下垂体腫瘍の手術前、手術後、GH補充療法後にデータを収集する。収集するデータは血清ホルモン値(下垂体負荷試験)などの既存資料に加え、手術で得られた腫瘍継代細胞から分泌される微少ホルモン値、iPadと磁気センサー型指タッピング装置を用いて収集する高次脳機能データとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with severe growth hormone (GH) deficiency (sGHD) may complain of decreased motivation, tendency toward depression, or decreased concentration. When such patients undergo GH replacement therapy, they experience good effects of GH replecement therapy such as uplifting mood that cannot be evaluate by blood tests, etc., but there is no objective data.
In this study, in order to show objective data on the improvement of fine motor skills by improving higher brain function through GH replacement therapy, we evaluated patients who received GH replacement therapy with Just Touch and Just Tap before and one year after GH replacement therapy, and assessed whether patients have improved their reaction speed, thinking time and minute movements of fingers and fingers. After 1 year, patients showed improvement in fine motor skills in finger movements and improvement in motor control ability in the non-dominant hand on Just Tap, demonstrating the effectiveness of GH replacement therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症成長ホルモン分泌不全症は代謝性の問題や筋力低下などの内因性の問題以外にも本研究の目的である高次脳機能や精神面にも大きな影響を及ぼす。本研究ではこれまで客観的な評価ができなかった精神面への治療効果を客観的なデータとして提供することが可能である。つまり、患者側に対しては、GH分泌不全ではあるが代謝的な問題が発生していない患者に対して、補充を行うことで一定の治療効果が出ていることを示すことができる、つまり治療継続の意欲を持たせることができる点、医療を提供する側に対しては治療継続の判断の助けになる点が、社会的意義が高い結果であると言える。