The molecular mechanism of purinergic chemical transmission in the development of Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90761502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPurinergic signaling / VNUT / NASH / プリン作動性化学伝達 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
神経内分泌細胞において、小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター(VNUT)を介して分泌小胞内に取り込まれたATPは、ホルモンと同様の制御を受け細胞外に分泌され、プリン作動性化学伝達を惹起する。本研究ではVNUT欠損マウスを用いて、肝臓での小胞分泌を介したプリン作動性化学伝達が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)発症過程で果たす役割を明らかにし、VNUT阻害薬であるclodronateのNASH治療薬としての蓋然性を検証する。栄養環境の変化により起動されるプリン作動性化学伝達が炎症を惹起するメカニズムを明らかにし、NASH治療薬の創薬へ向けた新たな分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP is accumulated and stored within the secretory vesicles by Vesicular Nucleotide Transporter(VNUT) and is released by several stimulation. Exocytotic release of ATP leads to purinergic chemical transmission. The purpose of this research was to clarify the role and the molecular mechanism of purinergic chemical transmission in the development of Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH). We revealed that glucose and apoptosis stimulate ATP secretion from the hepatocytes and macrophages. Released ATP induces and sustains the inflammation through purinergic chemical transmission and these reactions are depending on the function of VNUT. These results suggest that purinergic chemical transmission might promote the development of NASH and VNUT could be a new therapeutic target for NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、肝細胞およびマクロファージのVNUTを介したプリン作動性化学伝達がマクロファージを介した炎症を活性化することを見出し、VNUTがNASH発症に促進的に働いていることが推察された。VNUTを介したプリン作動性化学伝達によるNASH発症メカニズムの解明は有効な治療法の乏しいNASHの新たな治療薬開発へ繋がることが期待される。また、申請者はクロドロン酸が細胞レベルだけではなく、マウス個体レベルでVNUT阻害作用を持ち、糖代謝を改善することを既に実証しており、引き続きVNUT阻害薬のNASH治療薬としての蓋然性を生体レベルで検証することは今後の医療の発展に貢献できると考えられた。