Novel cell therapy for diabetes with chemically-induced brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kotani Shin-Ichiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30783964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪細胞は生体内の糖脂質代謝や体温調節を司るが、2型糖尿病の患者ではその機能が低下している。そこで、患者自身の細胞から褐色脂肪細胞を作出して移植できれば、糖尿病に対する新しい再生治療法を提案できる可能性がある。最近我々は、遺伝子を改変せずに線維芽細胞を褐色脂肪細胞様細胞に高効率に誘導する技術を見出した。線維芽細胞は容易かつ低侵襲に採取可能な体細胞であり、本法は遺伝子改変を用いない安全な技術であるため再生治療への応用に理想的ではあるが、誘導した細胞には未解明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、誘導細胞の機能、糖尿病抑制効果と誘導メカニズムを解析し、新しい糖尿病再生治療法の基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes control carbohydrate and lipid metabolism as well as regulation of body temperature by dissipating excess energy as heat. In diabetic patients, their functions are almost lost. If brown adipocytes can be induced from somatic cells of the patients and transplanted back into them, such a strategy could be a novel and effective regeneration therapy. Recently, we have found a new method to directly convert human dermal fibroblasts into brown adipocytes by culturing with a small molecular compound. The converted cells strongly expressed brown adipocyte-specific genes and proteins. In addition, they are free from any exogenous genes and did not show tumorigenicity in mice so far tested. But their functions as brown adipocytes have not been fully characterized, and the mechanism of conversion remains to be clarified. In this study, we analyzed the functions of the directly converted brown adipocytes and explored the mechanism of direct conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々の研究室では、遺伝子導入を用いて線維芽細胞を褐色脂肪細胞に直接転換させる技術も開発し、得られた細胞を糖尿病モデルマウスに移植するとインスリン抵抗性と脂質異常症を改善できることを報告したが、本技術で作出される褐色脂肪細胞は、機能的であるとともに、遺伝子を導入せずに小分子化合物を添加して培養するだけで短期間に調製できるため、再生医療への応用においてより有用であると考えられる。本研究でこの細胞の機能的特性を解析したことにより、その可能性がさらに高まった。また、コンヴァージョン機構の解析によって、褐色脂肪細胞への直接転換機序解明に近づいた。