Elucidation of the significance of seipin in adipocyte differentiation using KO rat-derived fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ebihara chihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90790915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsseisin / ラット / 脂肪萎縮症 / セイピン / 脂肪細胞 / seipin / ppra gamma
Outline of Research at the Start
BSCL2は先天性全身性脂肪萎縮症の原因遺伝子として2001年に同定され、わが国では申請者らのグループが初めてBSCL2遺伝子異常症を報告した。BSCL2がコードするセイピンはその生理的意義については不明である。申請者らはこれまでにセイピンノックアウト(SKO)ラットを作製し、脂肪組織の発生・分化にセイピンが必要不可欠であることを証明した。そこで本研究ではSKOラット由来の初代培養ラット皮膚繊維芽細胞を用いた脂肪細胞分化誘導実験系により、脂肪細胞の分化過程におけるセイピンの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BSCL2 was identified as the causative gene of congenital systemic lipoatrophy in 2001 and the applicant's group was the first to report BSCL2 dysgenesis in Japan. The BSCL2-encoded sepin is thought to be a two-fold transmembrane protein consisting of 398 amino acids, but it shows no homology to known proteins and its physiological significance is unknown. We have previously generated seipin knockout (SKO) rats and demonstrated that seipin is essential for the development and differentiation of adipose tissue. In the present study, we will elucidate the role of sapin in the process of adipocyte differentiation by using an experimental system to induce adipocyte differentiation using primary cultured rat skin fibroblasts derived from SKO rats. Elucidation of the molecular biological significance of seipin in adipocyte differentiation will not only lead to the treatment of congenital systemic lipodystrophy, but will also contribute to the development of adipocyte research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪萎縮症は脂肪組織が減少あるいは消失する疾患の総称で、障害部位により全身性と部分性に分類される。また原因も様々で、全身性、部分性それぞれに、先天性と後天性が存在する。しかしながら、いずれの場合においても一定以上の脂肪組織が消失すると強いインスリン抵抗性を伴う糖尿病や高中性脂肪血症、脂肪肝など種々の糖脂質代謝異常を呈する。先天性全身性脂肪萎縮症患者の平均寿命は30ー40歳と言われ極めて予後不良である。脂肪細胞分化におけるセイピンの分子生物学的意義の解明は、先天性全身性脂肪萎縮症の治療に結びつくだけではなく、脂肪細胞研究の発展に広く寄与することが期待できる。