Project/Area Number |
19K17992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuishi Yuko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60468486)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アルドステロン / 高血圧 / 副腎腫瘍 / CYP11B2 / アルドステロン産生細胞クラスター(APCC) / 食塩感受性高血圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食塩感受性高血圧は日本人に多いとされるがその成因の解明および予防や治療に結びつく基礎的知見は未だ多くない。 慶應義塾大学医学部はナトリウムおよび血圧を調整するホルモンであるアルドステロンの合成酵素であるCYP11B2の特異的染色の技術を確立し、副腎腫瘍の皮質球状層におけるアルドステロン産生細胞クラスター(APCC)の概念を世界に先駆け報告した。 APCCは加齢とともに副腎皮質球状層に島状に散在すると報告され年齢がAPCC形成の規定因子であることが示唆される。本研究では手術摘出された機能性副腎腫瘍の組織標本を用いAPCC形成と関連性の高い因子を同定しAPCCの生理的および病的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that aldosterone producing cell cluster (APCC) develops with aging, but little is known about biological significance and determinants of APCC formation in hypertensive functional adrenal tumor such as primary aldosteronism. We conducted quantification of APCC size and count on pathological samples of 64 adrenal tumors in our hospital and analyzed correlation of APCC profiles and several parameters including hormone levels. Our findings suggest that APCC forms under physiological control in the subjects of aldosterone producing adenoma and pheochromocytoma while APCC is involved in abnormal secretion of aldosterone in the subjects of idiopathic hyperaldosteronism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
APCCは、2010年から唱えられるようになった副腎皮質球状層の新しい構造的概念であり、これが生理的なホルモン動態に関与しているのか、何らかの病的意義があるのかは、未だに結論が出ていない。原発性アルドステロン症や褐色細胞腫(二次性アルドステロン症)など複数の機能性副腎腫瘍を比較して、APCCの意義および成因について検討した研究・報告はこれまでになく、標本数が豊富な当院のアドバンテージを活かして、本検討を行った。本研究結果から、病態によってAPCCの意義が異なることが明らかになり、今後の高血圧性疾患の病態解明および新規治療アプローチの開発につながる成果であったと考えている。