| Project/Area Number |
19K17996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2022-2024) Asahikawa Medical College (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | GIP(1-30) / インクレチン / 糖代謝 / GIP / ELISA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
42アミノ酸からなるGIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide)とは異なる,短型(short-form)GIP (GIP (1-30))が新たなインクレチンとして注目されているが,ヒトにおける分泌動態は明らかではない。本研究では,我々が開発したGIP (1-30)の測定系を用いて,ヒトにおける様々な病態での分泌動態を比較,検証し,またその分泌促進因子や分泌抑制因子をヒト膵島や小腸培養細胞を用いて解明するとともに,GIP (1-30)およびその分泌調節因子を応用した新規糖尿病治療薬の候補を探索することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to clarify the secretion and clinical significance of GIP(1-30). GIP(1-30) secretion in a 75g OGTT tended to be lower in prediabetic and type 2 diabetic patients compared to subjects with normal glucose tolerance, and its AUC correlated with the insulinogenic index during OGTT. Although the blood GIP(1-30) concentration in patients after total pancreatectomy was below the lower limit of quantification, some patients were quantifiable. In immunohistochemistry using an antibody against the C-terminus of GIP(1-30)(GIP(24-30)), GIP(24-30) staining was observed in human pancreatic alpha cells, which was lower in type 2 diabetic patients compared to nondiabetic patients. GIP(24-30) staining was also observed in the human small intestine, suggesting that GIP(1-30) may originate from the pancreas and small intestine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、(1)生体においてGIP(1-30)がインスリン分泌と関連すること、(2)GIP(1-30)が主に膵島由来であるほか小腸に由来したGIP(1-30)が存在すること、(3)2型糖尿病ではGIP(1-30)の分泌が低下している可能性があることを見出した。これらの知見は、糖代謝におけるGIP(1-30)の役割の一端を示すに留まらず、糖代謝異常の病態・病因を解明する上で、新たな知見となる可能性がある。本研究課題では、GIP(1-30)の分泌調節機構も検証する予定であったが、COVID-19感染症の流行や能登半島地震の影響もあり、当初の計画通りに遂行できなかった。今後改めて取り組みたい。