Role of ectopic olfactory receptor system in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Yuichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60747070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / 嗅覚受容体 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、複数の嗅覚受容体がマウス膵β細胞に発現すること、そのうちの一つであるOLFR15がグルコース応答性インスリン分泌(GSIS)の促進に重要な役割を果たしていること、を明らかにしてきた。その知見に基づき、嗅覚受容体という化学受容器を用いて、膵β細胞が食事由来の種々の物質を認識し糖代謝を調節する仕組みや糖尿病病態における変容、インクレチンシグナルとの相互作用を明らかとし、化合物制御によるGSIS促進治療に向けた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we searched for candidate ligands of olfactory receptor (OR) expressed in pancreatic beta cells and examined whether OR-mediated glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS) enhancement was potentiated by incretin signaling.
Our present study raised the possibility that amyl hexanoate (AH) and allyl phenylacetate (AP) were new ligands of OLFR15 expressed in pancreatic beta cells. Furthermore, we elucidated that GSIS from pancreatic beta cells was significantly enhanced by the combination of AH and GLP1 compared with AH or GLP1.
These results suggest that the OR system in pancreatic beta cells may constitute a potential therapeutic target for type 2 diabetes by enhancing insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚受容体を介したインスリン分泌促進機構は、既存の糖尿病薬と別経路を用い、活性化により高血糖時のみインスリン分泌を増強する。そのため、本研究で得られた結果と併せて、低血糖を起こさずGSISを増強することで糖尿病を治療する新規薬剤の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。インスリン分泌不全が2型糖尿病の成因として重要であることが知られている我が国においては特に有益な治療選択肢を増やすことにつながり得る成果と考えられた。