Activation of the sympathetic nervous system by CRF neurons in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus: functional analysis of the cerebrospinal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Murasawa Shingo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70829390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCRFニューロン / 視床下部 / 交感神経 / 視床下部室傍核 / 室傍核
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部室傍核(PVH)に存在するコルチコトロピン放出因子(CRF)産生ニューロンは視床下部‐下垂体‐副腎(HPA)系のみならず及び交感神経系を活性化しストレスから生体を防御する.最近我々は,PVHのCRFニューロンが正中隆起以外にも複数の脳内領域に直接投射することを発見した. 本研究ではCRF遺伝子ターゲティング法により開発されたマウスと光遺伝学の手法を用い,CRFニューロン-交感神経系神経路の同定や交感神経活動への関与を検討する。さらにCRF受容体1型・2型のいずれが上記に関与するかを検討する。これらの研究によりストレス性高血圧発症・増悪のメカニズムを解明し新たな治療法開発の基礎を築く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study confirmed that CRF neurons project directly primary to the spinal cord by injecting Cre-dependent GFP-expressing viral vectors into CRF gene-specific Cre-expressing mice. In the spinal cord, a cluster of nerve fibers was observed from the dorsolateral fasciculus to the lateral funiculus. In addition, some CRF neurons were in close proximity to nNOS-positive cells, suggesting that CRF neurons project directly to the sympathetic ganglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRFニューロンと交感神経の関係を明らかにすることで、ストレス性の高血圧や自律神経失調症などのメカニズムを明らかとすることができる。今回の研究で、CRFニューロンと交感神経の直接的な神経路を同定することができ、上記のような疾患のメカニズム解明に寄与すると考えられる。