Research about the relationship between diabetic neuropathy and chondroitin sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hajime  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10826283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / 細胞外基質 / ペリサイト / コンドロイチン硫酸
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病が進行すると、足先を中心に熱さや痛さを感じにくくなる、いわゆる糖尿病性神経障害(DPN)を生じる。これは重度の熱傷や足の切断にもつながる重篤な疾患であるが、十分な病態の解明や治療法の開発に至っていない。
我々は細胞外基質の一つである、コンドロイチン硫酸(CS)に着目した。CS の主要合成酵素であるCSGalNAcT1 のノックアウトマウス(T1KO マウス:すなわち、CSの量が減少したマウス)を用いて検討したところ、DPN の進行が抑制されていることが判明した。そのメカニズムについて詳細な検討を行っていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of chondroitin sulfate, a major extracellular matrix, has been pointed out in the development of diabetic neuropathy. However, the details are unknown. We examined using CSGalNAc T1 knockout mice (T1KO mice), which are the major synthases of chondroitin sulfate. The progression of diabetic neuropathy was suppressed in these T1KO mice. It was suggested that the mechanism is deeply related to cells called pericytes around blood vessels, which express chondroitin sulfate.
Currently, we are continuing the research to elucidate the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性神経障害は、疼痛や壊疽などを引き起こす深刻な合併症であるが、その進展抑制に有効な特異的薬物は存在せず、厳格な血糖管理と対処療法しか治療法が存在しない。糖尿病性神経障害とコンドロイチン硫酸との関連が明らかになれば、コンドロイチン硫酸の異常を検知する検査を行うことで糖尿病性神経障害の進展予防、治療につながる可能性があり、リスクの高い患者に効果的に治療介入をおこなうことが可能となる。またコンドロイチン硫酸の異常を是正する薬剤の開発が成功すれば糖尿病性神経障害の治療に結び付く可能性があり、患者のQOLの改善が期待できる。また糖尿病性神経障害に起因する下肢切断などの医療費の削減も予想される。