The role of Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase 1B in AgRP neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70823540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPTP1B / AgRP / POMC / レプチン / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部は糖およびエネルギー代謝調節を担う重要な器官である。脂肪細胞および膵臓から分泌されるレプチン、インスリンは視床下部の弓状核に存在するPOMCニューロンおよびAgRPニューロンに直接作用し血糖降下、体重減少作用を発揮する。PTP1Bはレプチンおよびインスリン受容体シグナルを阻害する蛋白であり全身性、脳特異的もしくはPOMCニューロン特異的にPTP1Bを欠損させると高脂肪食投与に対して肥満抵抗性を来し糖代謝は改善する。一方、AgRPニューロンにおけるPTP1Bの役割は未だ明らかではないため本研究ではAgRPニューロンにおけるPTP1Bが糖およびエネルギー代謝調節に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of elucidating the mechanisms of the hypoglycemic effect of leptin in type 1 diabetes model (IDDM) mice, we generated mice lacking Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase 1B specifically in AgRP or POMC neurons, and administered streptozotocin intraperitoneally to generate IDDM mice. After the mice were prepared, the effect of peripheral administration of leptin on glucose metabolism was examined. In AgRP KO mice, the hypoglycemic effect of leptin was only slightly observed compared to the wild type, but in POMC KO mice, the hypoglycemic effect was confirmed to be significant compared to the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PTP1B薬はインスリン、レプチンシグナルを改善する薬剤として糖尿病治療薬として臨床治験中である。本研究ではIDDMモデルマウスにおいて、中枢において糖代謝を司るPOMCおよびAgRPニューロン特異的にPTP1Bを欠損させたモデルマウスを用いて糖代謝を評価した。本研究の結果は抗PTP1B薬の作用機序の解明に寄与し、また治療選択肢の乏しいIDDM患者において新たな治療戦略の提示につながり社会的な貢献は大きい。