Exploring new disease concepts and treatments based on iodothyronine deiodinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Yoriko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70781342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 化合物ライブラリー / ハイスループットスクリーニング / ハイスループット / スクリーニング / 甲状腺 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脱ヨード酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺ホルモンは甲状腺より分泌されるホルモンであり、脳、筋肉、心臓、肝臓など全身の臓器に作用し、体全体の代謝に関わっている。甲状腺ホルモンは甲状腺から分泌後、各臓器で活性化・不活化され甲状腺ホルモン作用を発揮する。
本研究は、この甲状腺ホルモンの代謝を行う甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素に着目し、酵素活性の変化による甲状腺ホルモン作用の調節という観点から、新たな病態・疾患概念の確立や臓器特異的な甲状腺ホルモン作用調節機構に基づいた創薬を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid hormone actions are mainly regulated by iodothyronine deiodinases classified into 3 types: D1, D2, and D3. As the regulatory mechanisms were largely unknown, we performed chemical screening. Of the hit compounds, 6 and 7 compounds up- and downregulated DIO1, respectively; 34 upregulated DIO2; and 5 and 2 compounds up- and downregulated DIO3, respectively. We could make a breakthrough in that our chemical screening was combined with a clinical study because we applied a chemical library that included a number of compounds that were clinically used. We verified through examinations that an adrenergic receptor agonist, ritodrine, upregulated D2 and tyrosine kinase inhibitors upregulated D3, and that they altered thyroid function in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺機能低下症は患者数が非常に多い疾患であるが、現在行われている合成T4製剤単独の補充療法では、投与量を調節しても、甲状腺ホルモン作用不足が残存するというアンメット・ニーズがある。本研究では甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素の視点からこの問題に取り組んだ。今回検証した化合物は得られた全ヒット化合物の一部であるが、特にD2を正に制御するヒット化合物は今後治療開発への可能性を秘めるものである。甲状腺ホルモン脱ヨード酵素の調節経路について新たな知見を提供した学術的意義に加え、未検証のヒット化合物も含めたさらなる研究への基盤を構築したという点で社会的意義も大きいと考える。