Project/Area Number |
19K18009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 21水酸化酵素欠損症 / 先天性副腎皮質過形成 / 副腎 / 17OHP / プレグナントリオール / 小児内分泌学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
21水酸化酵素欠損症(21-OHD)は、副腎でのコルチゾール、アルドステロンの産生が障害される疾患である。治療を適正に行うことは容易ではない。血液中の17ヒドロキシプロゲステロン(17OHP)や尿中プレグナントリオールという代謝産物を測定する事でも治療が適正かどうかを判断することができると言われてる。今回の研究では、プレグナントリオールと17-OHPを比べ、17-OHPを治療の判断材料として使えるかどうか、について調べる。 共同研究施設を受診している21水酸化酵素欠損症患者30例を対象として、3日間にわたり尿中プレグナントリオールと血液中17-OHPを測定し、比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
21-hydroxylase deficiency (21-OHD) is one of congenital endocrine disorder. Much remains to be clarified about best monitoring in treatment of 21-OHD. Serum 17OHP, a substrate of 21-OH, and pregnanetriol (PT), its urinary metabolite, are used as biochemical monitoring. In the present study, we explored the correlation between the first morning urinary PT value and the serum/blood 17OHP value. In conclusion, the first morning PT correlated more significantly with 17OHP before the morning medication. It indicated that measuring the first morning PT value may be more practical and useful for monitoring 21-OHD biochemically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21水酸化酵素欠損症の治療におけるモニタリング指標を検証することができた。この成果は、21水酸化酵素欠損症の治療の最適化につながる。今回、早朝尿のプレグナントリオール測定が有用であることを示せたことで、より低侵襲で頻回にモニタリングが行える可能性がでてきた。治療最適化により、21水酸化酵素欠損症の患者のQOL向上が期待でき、「すべての人に健康と福祉を」というSDGsの目標達成にもつながる。