Identification of the mechanism of the development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in sex hormone deficiency in men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Senmaru Takafumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (20637889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNASH / 性ホルモン / 自然免疫 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, NASH)に対する取組みは国民の健康維持・増進や医療経済を考える上で重要な課題となっているが、詳細な発症機構の解明や予防・治療法の確立はなされていない。本研究はNASH発症機構を性ホルモン低下との関連に着目し明らかにすること、およびNASHの新たな予防法・治療法の礎とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progression of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is associated with testosterone deficiency. NAFLD patients generally do not respond to treatment with testosterone alone. In animal studies, treatment with testosterone and estrogen reduced the ratios of ILC2:CD45 and ILC3:CD45 and increased M2 macrophages in liver. Our study suggests, based on our immunological data, that a combination of estrogen and testosterone may be clinically relevant for the treatment of NAFLD in patients with male menopause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性腺機能低下によるNASHの治療にはテストステロン、エストロゲン併用療法が有用であるだけではなく、性腺機能低下におけるインスリン抵抗性や慢性炎症を改善させることにより、肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病の改善にも寄与する可能性が示唆された。