Development of Extracorporeal Perfusion Therapy to Promote Liver Regeneration in Small-for-Size Grafts and Exploration of Its Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Norio  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20746953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肝移植 / 機械灌流 / 臓器保存 / 肝再生 / 単離肝灌流 / 生体肝移植 / 体外灌流
Outline of Research at the Start
肝移植における過小グラフト症候群は移植臓器が小さいことに起因する障害であり、移植後肝不全の危険因子である。本研究の目的は過小グラフト症候群克服のために、移植後早期に十分な肝再生を達成する方法を探索し、そのメカニズムを解明することである。
ラット肝を酸素化体外灌流 (MP)し、虚血性変化からの回復、各種薬剤による灌流中の肝再生シグナル増強、の至適条件を検討する。ラット部分肝(30%)を至適条件で処置した後に同系ラットに移植し、術後生存、血液生化学、組織障害を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an isolated liver perfusion model, we conducted hydrogen gas-supplemented perfusion experiments with the aim of repairing grafts from cardiac arrest donors. While hydrogen gas-supplemented perfusion improved microcirculation and preserved mitochondrial structure, its effect on alleviating liver injury was insufficient, indicating the need for further improvement. Although the hydrogen gas-supplemented model was useful, a pH-adjusted model demonstrated greater therapeutic effects, prompting an investigation into the optimal pH level. Typically, the pH of UW-MP solution is 7.0 - 7.1; however, by adding NaOH to adjust the pH to 7.4 - 7.6, we observed reduced liver injury, decreased portal vein pressure, and increased bile production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のUW-MP液を用いた機械灌流と比較し、pH調整UW-MPは再灌流までの肝障害を軽減することができた。
この成果により、これまで使用不能とみなされた脳死肝グラフトが使用可能となる可能性があり、末期肝不全患者の救命率の向上が期待できる。