A Novel Mechanical Perfusion Method for Increasing Viability in Cardiac Arrest Hepatocyte Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujio Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50723954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞移植 / 灌流 / 心停止 / モデル作成 / 肝細胞分離 / 至適酵素の調整 / 心停止グラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞移植は、簡便、低侵襲といった利点がある一方、細胞のviabilityが低く、細胞ソースが不足しているなど克服すべき課題も多い。
我々は以前より心停止肝グラフトの冷保存前にPGE1含有灌流液で臓器を灌流させることで肝臓のviabilityが改善し、移植の生着率が上昇することを報告してきた。これら一連の成果をもとに心停止肝グラフトから独自開発したリコンビナントコラゲナーゼによる細胞分離を行い、小動物細胞移植モデルにおいて細胞のviability、生着の改善が認められることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feasibility of using cardiac arrest grafts for hepatocyte transplantation by performing room temperature perfusion of oxygenation buffer for a short period of time.
First, hepatocytes were isolated from grafts under cardiac pacing and 30 minutes after cardiac arrest, respectively, and examined for yield and function. Cardiac arrest hepatocytes were found to have lower yields and lower functional tests compared to cardiac arrest grafts. The cardiac arrest liver grafts were then perfused for 30 minutes followed by cell isolation. The results showed a significant improvement in yield and function compared to cardiac arrest.
The room-temperature oxygenated perfusion of cardiac-arrested grafts appeared to be feasible for hepatocyte transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞移植は、肝細胞の機能の一部が欠損した肝臓内に、酵素により肝細胞を分離させカテーテルを使用して血管内から投与し、細胞を肝臓内に生着させ、欠損した肝機能を補完する治療法であり、肝臓移植と比較して安全・簡便・低侵襲といった利点がある。また、一つの肝臓から大量の肝細胞を分離する状態ことが可能であり、一度に多数の患者の治療を行うことが可能であるが、問題点としてはよい肝臓の提供が圧倒的に不足しているということである。
今回の結果からは従来破棄されていた阻血灌流障害をへた心停止ドナーグラフトが使用することが可能であり、新たな細胞リソースを供給できるという意味で大変意義深いものと考える。