Elucidation of carcinogenesis by dysregulation of the centrosome by BRCA1/BARD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kei  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20772437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / BRCA1 / BARD1 / 中心体 / 腫瘍生物学 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではBARD1アイソフォームの発現上昇による発がん・がん悪性化における分子機構を明らかにするため、予備実験で結果がえられているBARD1βと中心体の伸長に関与する中心体タンパク質CPAPおよびCEP120との相互作用や局在解析を中心に解析する。また既知のBARD1相互作用タンパク質BRCA1やOLA1とBARD1βとの関連についても解析し、培養細胞におけるBARD1βの作用機序について解析する。一方で、他のBARD1アイソフォームも発がんに関与するか培養細胞で表現型を解析する。これらの得られた結果をもとに、臨床検体を用いてBARD1βの発現がバイオマーカーとして有用か否かを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRCA1 is a tumor suppressor that is associated with hereditary breast and ovarian cancer. BRCA1 functions in DNA repair together with BARD1, a heterodimer partner of BRCA1.
We analyzed the effect of BARD1 isoform on centrosome or centriole in breast cancer. Overexpression of BARD1β induced centriole over-elongation. BRCA1/BARD1 decreased the expression of CPAP. On the other hand, BARD1β interacted with CPAP and increased the expression of CPAP. These results elucidated that the novel regulatory mechanism by BRCA1 to maintain genome stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん抑制遺伝子BRCA1は、BARD1とヘテロダイマーを形成し、中心体制御を介してゲノムの安定化に寄与する。BARD1には、BRCA1と結合できない構造のBARD1アイソフォームが多数存在し、その高発現とがんの悪性度との関係が報告されていたが作用機構は不明であった。本研究によりBARD1アイソフォームは中心小体の伸長を介してゲノムの不安定を引き起こすことが明らかとなった。本研究の成果はがん診断における分子マーカーの開発や、中心体を標的とした新しいがん治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。