Project/Area Number |
19K18021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA AKIHIRO 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40781448)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / ヒートパイプ / 伝熱工学 / 肺循環補助 / Fontan循環 / 循環補助装置 / 形状記憶合金 / センサレス制御 / 冷却システム / 人工臓器 / 肺循環補助システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性心疾患患者の外科治療において、小児用人工臓器の社会的ニーズが急速に拡大しており、我々の研究グループでは、超微細人工筋肉技術を応用した超小型小児用循環補助システムの開発を進めている。しかしながら、小児用循環補助システムの臨床応用に向けては、アクチュエータ駆動によるデバイスの発熱が課題である。本研究では、体内埋込デバイスの熱力学的応答の伝熱解析により、生体内温度勾配に最適設計された生体を冷却システムの一部とみなす高度熱輸送機構を具現化する。世界初の可撓型生体埋め込みヒートパイプの具現化により、単心室フォンタン手術後を有する小児患児の生命予後やQOLを大きく改善しうる人工臓器が実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While artificial heart therapy has become widely used, the social need for artificial organs for the treatment of pediatric congenital heart disease has expanded, and new circulatory assistance devices for children are needed. Therefore, we are developing an ultra-compact and lightweight circulatory support system for children by applying ultra-fine artificial muscle technology. To improve the in vivo safety of the device, it is necessary to elucidate the thermodynamic response of the device, and we have devised a heat exhaust mechanism that transports heat generated by the drive unit into the bloodstream. We have advanced the basic design of a cooling mechanism with a vascular heat drainage part and a device heat absorption part, and developed a hybrid advanced thermal management mechanism that considers the living body as part of the cooling system, with a flexible mechanism that takes into account the effects of body motion during implantation in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フォンタン循環の血行動態を改善することを目的とした、必要な時に必要なだけ、フォンタン循環の力学的補助を行う拍動型肺循環補助装置の臨床応用をめざし研究を進めている。フォンタン手術後の小児患者に対し完全埋め込みすることができ、肺血流を拍動的に補助可能な、超小型・軽量で人工血管に装着可能な拍動型肺循環補助を提供できる。これまでにない画期的なデバイスの実現により、心不全を合併したフォンタン手術後の患児に対して、心移植に代わりうる新しい医療の道を提供するものであり、単心室フォンタン手術後を有する小児患児の生命予後やQuality of lifeを大きく改善しうる画期的な人工臓器が実現できる。