Project/Area Number |
19K18023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII TAKEHIRO 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00640690)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 虚血再灌流傷害 / 脂肪肝 / 細胞間接着分子 / E-cadherin / アポトーシス / 肝移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / Eカドヘリン / 肝 / 肝虚血再灌流傷害 / フルクトース / カドヘリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝移植ドナーの慢性的不足により、虚血再灌流傷害(IRI)が助長される脂肪肝グラフトの適応拡大が進んでいるが、その障害度は術前の画像的脂肪肝評価だけでは予測できず、その盲目的使用には危険が潜んでいる。本研究は脂肪肝の食事性成因による肝グラフトのIRI脆弱性を実証することを第一の目的とし、その機序解明を肝細胞間接着分子の発現動態に見いだすことを第二の目的とする。 さらに上記実証を根拠として、これら分子発現をターゲットとした遺伝子治療による脂肪肝グラフト再生モデルの確立を目指す。 最終的には、食事環境の異なる脂肪肝ドナーごとに対するオーダーメイド的肝再生(IRI脆弱性改善)治療の臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study suggested that different dietary factors caused differences in ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) in fatty liver. Fatty liver caused by the fructose diet showed a severe liver IRI than that caused by the fat diet. The expression of E-cadherin was different depending on each etiology before IRI. The lower the expression of E-caherin, the stronger the degree of liver damage was observed. This result suggested the cytoprotective effect of E-cadherin on hepatic IRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一見同じ脂肪肝でも、食事成因によって肝IRIに対する脆弱性に違いがあり、臨床においては、それを考慮して術前評価を行う必要があることを示した。E-cadherinは肝IRIにおいて、細胞保護効果を担う可能性が示唆され、今後これをターゲットしたIRI治療法の確立や、術前肝障害度予測診断の進歩に期待が持てる。