Scalable production of human iPS cell derived pancreatic beta cells using a bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Konagaya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60770295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 膵島移植 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 膵島 / 大量培養
Outline of Research at the Start
膵島移植の新たな細胞供給源としてES/iPS細胞から分化誘導した膵島細胞の利用が期待されている。Ⅰ型糖尿病治療のためには約10億個の大量な細胞が必要であるので、大量培養培養法の確立は必要不可欠である。本研究では、バイオリアクターを用いたヒトiPS細胞の三次元分化誘導法の確立を目的とする。溶存酸素量、培地成分、細胞密度などの培養条件を最適化し、ヒトiPS細胞由来膵島細胞の純度・収量の最大化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation has been performed as a treatment for insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus, but the shortage of transplanted islets has become a problem. The use of islets derived from ES / iPS cells is expected as a new cell source. Since a large amount of cells are required for the treatment of type I diabetes, it is indispensable to establish a three-dimensional culture method. The purpose of this study is to establish a three-dimensional culture method for large-scale production of iPS cell-derived islet cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ⅰ型糖尿病の根本治療法として膵島移植が行われているが、膵島の不足が問題となっている。新たな細胞供給源としてES/iPS細胞から分化誘導した膵島の利用が期待されているが、十分な薬効を達成するためには大量な細胞を移植する必要があり、大量培養培養法の確立は必要不可欠である。本研究は、大量の移植可能な膵島細胞の調製を可能にする。