Construction of three-dimensional vascularized pancreatic tissue using layer-by-layer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaichi Shohei  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30804877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 皮下移植 / iPS細胞 / 交互積層法 / 膵移植再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
膵組織(インスリン産生細胞)再生医療の実臨床応用へ向けた様々な取り組みが行われているが、細胞積層技術により効率的に3次元血管化膵組織を構築するための方法を立案した。血管化膵組織の構築にあたり、細胞積層技術LbL細胞コート法により作成したスフェロイドを用いた血管膵組織構築が、単一なβ細胞により作成した血管化組織よりも有効であると仮説を立て、検証する方針とした。NHDF、HUVEC、β細胞スフェロイド(MIN6)と共培養を行う事で、スフェロイドの形態維持及び血管網の形成を確認した。研究を更に実臨床の観点より発展させるために、iPSC由来のβ細胞をソースとする方針としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous transplantation is desirable for establishing regenerative medicine as an alternative to pancreas and islet transplantation for patients with type 1 diabetes. However, poor vascularity in the subcutaneous site is burden for success in the transplantation. We investigated the effect of vascularized human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived β-cell (hiPS β-cell) spheroid tissue constructed three-dimensionally using a layer-by-layer cell-coating technique. The vascularized hiPS β-cell spheroid tissue significantly decreased blood glucose levels in diabetic immunodeficient mice when transplanted subcutaneously. Furthermore, host mouse vessels were observed in the explanted vascularized hiPS β-cell spheroid tissue. This therapeutic effect was suggested due to host angiogenesis in the graft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、交互積層法を用いて、細胞の積層化を可能にする技術を利用して、血管構造を伴う3次元ヒト人工多能性幹細胞由来β細胞スフェロイド組織を構築し、糖尿病化免疫不全マウスに同組織の皮下移植を行い、血管構造を伴わない組織の皮下移植マウスに比較し、随時血糖値およびグルコース負荷試験での血糖値が有意に低下したことを報告している。本研究は、同移植法が、安全な移植部位である皮下への新規移植法の開発に有用であり、1型糖尿病患者に対する再生医療の確立に向け、大きな意義を持つと考えられる。