Elucidation of immunosuppression mechanism by surgical invasion for preterm infant peritonitis and development of new immunostimulation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okata Yuichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40597217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早産児 / 腹膜炎 / 動物モデル / 外科侵襲 / 免疫抑制 / 早産児腹膜炎 / 早産児敗血症マウスモデル / 新生仔マウス / 外科侵襲モデル / インターロイキン / 腹腔マクロファージ / 早産時 / 早産時敗血症マウスモデル / 免疫 / 早産時腹膜炎 / マウスモデル / 糞便懸濁液
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国のみならず発展途上国においても早産児・低出生体重児の割合が増加している。消化管穿孔などにより引き起こされる早産児腹膜炎の予後は極めて不良で、この病態の解明と新規治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。早産児では外科侵襲後の創感染や2次感染を引き起こすことが多いが、早産児および早産児腹膜炎における免疫応答は十分に解明されていない。本研究の目的は、糞便懸濁液(Cecal Slurry, CS)を用いて早産児消化管穿孔を想定した早産児腹膜炎における外科侵襲モデルを作成し、①外科侵襲による生命予後への影響と免疫応答を解明すること、②その結果をもとに新たな周術期免疫賦活化療法を試みることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a mouse model of preterm peritonitis by intraperitoneal injection of cecal slurry to 4-day-old neonatal mice in order to elucidate the immune response associated with surgical intervention under peritonitis. After performing laparotomy on that model mice, mortality associated with the surgical stress was observed. It was considered to be attributed to the significant increase in pro-inflammatory cytokines:IL-6 and MCP-1, relative to anti-inflammatory cytokine: IL-10, in the acute post-operative phase. On the other hand, despite the surgical stress by laparotomy, pro-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-12 and TNF remained low, suggesting an immunosuppressive state unique to preterm infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児医療の発展にも関わらず早産児における消化管穿孔は細菌性腹膜炎を合併し致死的になることが知られている。抗菌薬投与などの内科的集中治療管理に加えて、標準的な治療として開腹手術が行われるが、早産児における開腹手術の侵襲の影響は明らかにされていなかった。本研究では早産児腹膜炎モデルマウスを使用することで早産児における開腹手術の死亡率に関わる影響が大きいことを動物モデルで初めて確認した。一方で、早産児に特有の免疫抑制状態が死亡率上昇に関与することも明らかになった。早産児特有の抑制された免疫を賦活化させることで早産児腹膜炎の死亡率の改善に寄与する新規治療法に繋がる可能性があることを明らかにした。