Project/Area Number |
19K18027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Nosaka Kanae 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (00761438)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 微小乳頭癌 / micropapillary carcinoma / 乳癌 / トランスクリプトーム / 乳腺微小乳頭癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究は,前述の「MPCはエピジェネティックな変化に伴う,あるいは環境への適応の結果としての一過性の病態であり,生存能力及び浸潤転移に特化した細胞が集団発生したものである」との仮説を前提に,各種の癌腫における予後不良因子であることで知られるmicropapillary carcinoma (MPC)あるいはmicropapillary patternについて,MPCに悪性度をもたらしている条件を追求し,条件の操作によってMPCの悪性度をコントロールする方法を確立し,効果的な癌治療戦略に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the genes specifically expressed in micropapillary carcinoma (MPC), newly operated breast cancer cases in Tottori University Hospital were collected. 6 MPC cases and 6 control non-MPC cases were finally found. Pure cancer tissues were obtained from each formalin-fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) slices by Laser Micro Dissection system as mach as 100,000,000 square micrometer. Then from each tissues, nucleic acid was eluted and send to Yamaguchi University Center for Gene Research. There the nucleic acids were analyzed by SAGE; serial analysis of gene expression, and all the specimens were successfully analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回は健康上の問題が複数発生する等の障害があり, 山口大学での解析後の包括的なデータ解析が行えなかった。しかし今後体調の回復を待って解析を続ける予定であり, 得られたデータはおそらくは遺伝子の発現異常や遺伝子自体の変異のみならず, 腫瘍が環境への適応を示す結果としての悪性化という新たなルートを指し示すものになってくれると期待している。