Development of Novel Therapeutic Agents Targeting Regulatory Mechanisms of Cell Membrane Morphology for HER2-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akari  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (60722593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHER2陽性乳癌 / 細胞膜 / Rac1 / アルファスクリーン / タンパク質間相互作用 / CUL3 / 細胞膜形態変化
Outline of Research at the Start
HER2陽性乳癌は乳癌全体の約20%を占め、高い増殖能と転移能を有し予後不良である。HER2の機能を阻害する抗HER2医薬品はHER2陽性乳癌に著効するが耐性化が臨床上重大な問題となっている。そこで、本研究ではHER2陽性乳癌細胞の細胞膜形態制御機構を標的としたHER2陽性乳癌に対する新規分子標的薬のシーズ化合物の導出を狙う。具体的には申請者が最近発見したHER2陽性乳癌細胞の細胞膜形態制御機構に必須なユビキチンE3複合体の形成阻害剤をアルファスクリーンシステムにより探索する。同時に当該タンパク質複合体のヒトHER2陽性乳癌組織における発現と予後との相関を解析し、臨床的重要性を導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the HER2-targeted therapy is the first-line and effective therapy towards HER2-positive breast cancers, the development of drug resistance has been problematic. In addition, all the current anti-cancer drugs for HER2-positive breast cancer inhibit HER2. We have recently found that the ubiquitin E3 complex CUL3/KCTD10 is essential for cell growth through the constitutive degradation of RhoB specifically in HER2-positive breast cancer cells. In this study, we identified a RhoB-interacting protein which is essential for EGF-induced membrane ruffle formation as well as cell proliferation of HER2-positive breast cancer cells. By utilizing AlphaScreen, we also identified a couple of compounds which inhibit the CUL3/KCTD10 interaction leading to the inhibition of HER2-positive breast cancer cell growth
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のHER2陽性乳癌に対する治療薬は、薬剤耐性の問題から、投与期間は限定的である。本研究ではHER2以外の分子基盤を創薬標的としているので、本研究を通して導出されたシーズ化合物は、抗HER2療法と併用して使用可能な新たなHER2陽性乳癌治療薬として、今後の開発が期待される。