Application of the CUL3-dependent cell growth system to breast cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kanako  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50763348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHER2 / EGFR / CNKSR1 / PTPRH / phosphatase / protein array / 乳癌 / 分子標的薬 / ホスファターゼ / リン酸化 / キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、乳癌に対する分子標的薬は初期投与では著効するが、薬剤耐性や副作用の問題があり、乳癌特異的な分子標的薬の開発標的となる新規な細胞増殖制御機構の導出が重要である。本研究では、当該ユビキチンE3複合体依存的な増殖シグナル制御機構を分子レベルで詳細に解明し、乳癌治療に応用することを目的とする。具体的には、当該ユビキチンE3複合体CUL3/BTBP/Rhoが標的とするprotein kinase/phosphataseを同定する。次に、同定したprotein kinase/phosphataseに関して、Rho proteinとの結合阻害剤を新しい乳癌治療薬のシーズ化合物として導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CUL3 is a scaffold protein of the Cullin-RING type ubiquitin (Ub) ligase complex, which forms a complex with KCTD10 and leads to ubiquitination and proteolysis of RhoB. In this study, the detailed mechanism of cell proliferation was elucidated at the molecular level. Using human protein arrays prepared by wheat cell-free protein synthesis system, we succeeded in identifying CNKSR1, a scaffold protein regulated by RhoB, and PTPRH, an EGFR phosphatase. We identified the potential of novel molecular targeted drugs in HER2-positive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌のうち約20%はHER2陽性乳癌であり、HER2陽性乳癌は一般的に増殖能が高く予後不良である。抗HER2薬の開発によりその予後は改善しているが、長期使用に伴う薬剤の耐性化などは未だ問題となっている。我々の研究において、HER2陽性乳癌における新規な増殖メカニズムを分子レベルで解明した。これらの分子を標的とした薬剤は、HER2陽性乳癌におけるHER2以外を標的とした新しい治療戦略となり得る。