Developing dual-therapy applying IGF-1 & EPA for hepatic damage and intestinal adaptation in intestinal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Mitsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸管不全 / 短腸症候群 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 静脈栄養関連肝障害 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 腸管順応 / 腸管リハビリテーション / 新生児 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 肝障害 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 成長ホルモン / PNALD / EPA / IGF-1
Outline of Research at the Start
① 長期絶食・完全静脈栄養(TPN)のラットモデルを用いて、IGF-1 による肝細胞への酸化ストレス軽減効果を検証する.
② ヒト新生児と類似性の高い新生仔ブタでTPN 管理下のIGF-1 肝庇護効果を検討する.
③ 大量腸管切除・完全静脈栄養モデルの新生仔ブタ(新生児腸管不全モデル)に対して、TPN 下でのIGF-1 肝庇護効果を 酸化ストレスマーカー・胆汁うっ滞程度・肝線維化程度を指標に治療効果の検討を行う.
④ 大量腸管切除・完全静脈栄養モデルの新生仔ブタに対するIGF-1 とEPA をでの肝庇護効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on growth factor and ω3 fatty acids. Basic research was conducted to find a solution on the clinical problem in the liver and intestine in patients with intestinal failure. The growth factor we initially conceived of applying was insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1), however, since it was difficult to obtain, then we started our experiments using hepatic growth factor as a substitute. In a rat model, growth factor was found to reduce parenteral nutrition-associated liver damage. And it was found that ω3 fatty acids, which are rich in eicosapenta hydrochloric acid (EPA), have the potency to induce intestinal mucosal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児・乳児期に発生する腸管不全患児では、長期静脈栄養管理期間に惹起される難治性進行性の胆汁うっ滞性肝障害、静脈栄養関連肝障害(Parenteral nutrition-associated liver disease: PNALD)/腸管不全関連肝障害(Intestinal failure-associated liver disease: IFALD)を制御することが求められている。自己腸管における栄養吸収の促進をはかる諸治療を重ねるとともに、肝の庇護を担保する必要がある。今回の研究は、実臨床において両者を同時にすすめるための一助となるのではないか考えられる。