3D analysis of vascular formation during liver development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuse Yoshiki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (70837806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝臓発生 / 3次元画像解析 / 組織透明化 / 血管構築 / 血管 / 3次元画像解析 / 血管発生 / 肝発生 / 血管形成 / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植治療において、圧倒的なドナー不足が大きな問題点である。これを解消するため、当研究室ではオルガノイド (in vitroで作製された臓器) を用いた画期的な治療概念を提唱したが、オルガノイドの大型化や長期培養は達成されていない。そこで、大血管からオルガノイド内への血液灌流培養が必要であると考え、研究を進めている。本研究の達成は、臓器移植治療のために必要不可欠な基盤技術となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular formation in organs is accompanied by three-dimensional angiogenesis. Analysis of the angiogenesis process is insufficient during early organogenesis. In this study, we used fetal mouse whole-mount staining, tissue clearing techniques and three-dimensional imaging analysis to clarify the vascular formation between the macrovessels and the liver. In a co-culture system of isolated fetal blood vessels and liver, angiogenesis from the blood vessels toward the liver was observed. Therefore, we clarified a part of the process of angiogenesis during organogenesis and established the basic culture system to recapitulate this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管構築過程の立体的な解析手法を確立し、胎児肝臓の血管形成に重要な大血管の特定に至った。今後、その大血管の血管内皮細胞等に近似した細胞をiPS細胞から誘導しヒトiPSC肝臓オルガノイド内への混入により組織構造化や機能向上等が認められれば、疾患モデルの確立などに有益となることが期待される。