Elucidation of resistance mechanisms to taxanes and development of new therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomoko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70624427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / 薬剤抵抗性 / APOBEC / APOBEC3F / 乳癌 APOBEC3F
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム変異を誘導するAPOBEC3F遺伝子が、チューブリン遺伝子およびTEKT4遺伝子の体細胞変異を引き起こすことが、タキサン系薬剤抵抗性の原因となる可能性に着目し、APOBEC3Fを治療標的とした新規治療薬の開発を目的とし、以下の検討を行う。①乳がん臨床検体を用いてAPOBEC3FのmRAN発現、蛋白発現の検討、チューブリン遺伝子スーパーファミリーとTEKT4 遺伝子の体細胞変異解析。②乳がん細胞株を用いてAPOBEC3F遺伝子強制発現の影響について検討。③APOBEC3F遺伝子強制発現乳がん細胞株とコントロールの親株をヌードマウスに植え付け、タキサン系薬剤の効果を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the tubulin gene and TEKT4 gene, which have been reported as a possible mechanism of resistance to taxane, the key drugs for breast cancer. We focused on the possibility that the APOBEC3F gene, which induces genomic mutations, causes somatic mutations in the tubulin gene and TEKT4 gene, which in turn causes resistance to taxane, and conducted research to develop new therapeutic agents targeting APOBEC3F.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当院で手術を施行した約500例の乳癌症例のうち、術後化学療法としてタキサン系薬剤を使用した124症例を対象に、APOBEC3FのmRNA発現と臨床病理学的因子および予後を検討した。APOBEC3Fが高発現だと予後不良であることが示唆された。
このことから、APOBECC3Fを標的とした治療を開発することは、乳癌周術期のキードラッグであるタキサン系薬剤への抵抗性を示す乳癌への克服を目指すことが可能である。