Project/Area Number |
19K18039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳癌 / ZEB1遺伝子 / EMT / トリプルネガティブ / ZEB1 / 化学療法抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
EMT(Epithelial to mesenchymal transition)において重要な役割を担うZEB1遺伝子および,その上流のmicroRNA(miR)-200,miR-205に着目し,乳癌の悪性度や予後のバイオマーカーとなりうるか検証する.また,ZEB1遺伝子は化学療法抵抗性と関わることが報告されており,乳癌の術前化学療法を施行した検体を用いて,化学療法抵抗性との関連を検証する. トリプルネガティブ乳癌500症例を対象に,ZEB1の免疫染色,miR-200ファミリーおよびmiR-205のメチル化の定量(Q-MSP)を行い,化学療法抵抗性や予後との関連性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether the ZEB1 gene is associated with chemoresistance and prognosis using specimens of triple-negative breast cancer that underwent preoperative chemotherapy at our hospital.Of 385 breast cancer patients who underwent preoperative chemotherapy and surgery at our hospital between 2006 and 2013, 46 patients with triple-negative breast cancer for whom immunostaining of needle biopsy tissue was possible were included.Immunostaining of ZEB1 was performed using needle biopsy tissues and surgical specimens, and the relationship with chemoresistance and prognosis was examined. Those with strong staining intensity, but there was a trend toward higher chemotherapy response (pathological response of 2 or higher) (p = 0.0202).No clear relationship was found between the intensity of ZEB1 staining and the presence or absence of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ZEB1遺伝子は化学療法抵抗性に関わる因子であり,染色強度の高い方が化学療法の奏効率が低いとされる報告が多いが,トリプルネガティブ乳癌においては逆の結果であった.またZEB1遺伝子はEMTに関わる重要な因子であるが,単独では予後と関わる因子にはならないことが示唆された.