Investigation of molecular mechanism for serial transmission of tolerant status of T cells -Role of CD155 transducing signaling mediated by TIGIT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Naoko  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (40784294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTIGIT / トレランスの伝承 / 抗原特異的免疫寛容 / IL-2/IL-2レセプター / CD155 / Treg細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント / IL-2/IL-2R / STAT5 / 免疫寛容 / Treg / 制御性T細胞 / IL-2 / T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
移植した細胞や組織を生着・機能させるためには、レシピエントにおける免疫寛容が移植片に特異的且つ寛容状態が長期にわたって維持される抗原特異的免疫寛容の誘導が重要であるがそれらの分子機構は未だ不明である。
申請者らは抗原特異的T細胞の抑制機能が連続的に伝達するためにはTIGIT (T cell Ig like receptor and ITIM domain) が重要な役割を果たす事を見いだした。
本研究では、抗原特異的抑制性T細胞の生存・維持及び伝達機構におけるTIGITの役割と機序解明を目指す。それら知見に基づいて、新たな移植治療法や自己免疫疾患治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how CD155-mediated signaling induce TIGIT expression in stimulated naive T cells, leading to suppressive function、based on the expression status of TIGIT, key molecules of “infectious tolerance”. we showed, CD3/CD155 double ligated T cells through IL-2/IL-2R - STAT5 axis by rapid expression of IL-2 which leads to the induction of downstream IL-2 expression inhibitory genes , resulting in IL-2 down reguration. Additionally, we found that the upregulation of TIGIT expression in CD3/CD155 double ligated T cells occurs through rapid expression of IL-2.
We transfered TIGIT highly expressed on the tolerant T cells into recipent mouse, result in T cells from recipient mice were suppressed IL-2 expression.
Currently, We are going to confirm that the newly enhanced TIGIT is substantially from the past TIGIT expressing cells or newly stimulated and proliferated cells by using a reporter mouse strain taking advantage of TIGIT promoter-driven Cre recombinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抑制性T細胞のTIGITの発現維持の証明が今まで困難であったin vitro及びin vivo系の両方を使った検証が可能となった。さらに、本研究成果は今まで不明であった免疫記憶の成立と維持機構の解明といった免疫発生学分野に重要な知見をもたらす。
本研究により、TIGITーCD155シグナルが免疫抑制機能を伝達に重要であることが明らかになったことで、TIGITーCD155をターゲットとした移植片に対する寛容誘導に関する細胞治療や診断法の開発、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患の治療開発にも重要な知見と情報をもたらす。