Development of a new therapeutic agent for neuroblastoma using platinum complex-bound PI polyamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Shota  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (70746338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / PIポリアミド / 放射線増感剤 / ポリアミド / 放射線増感効果
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は高リスク群において、集学的治療が行われているにもかかわらず未だ予後不良である。神経芽腫に対する化学療法の主要な薬剤であるcisplatinは放射線増感効果を持つ。cisplatinは有効な抗がん剤であるが、腎障害などの副作用が問題となることがある。Pyrrole-Imidazole Polyamide(以下PIポリアミド)は細胞の核内への移行性が高く、様々な薬剤を核DNA近傍へ移送させる輸送担体として利用できる。今回我々はPIポリアミドにcisplatin類似化合物を結合させることで、神経芽腫細胞の核内に選択的に取り込まれ、放射線増感効果を持ち副作用の少ない新規薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin is known to have a radiosensitizing effect. PI polyamide binds to nuclear DNA in a sequence-specific manner. By using PI polyamide to efficiently induce an antitumor drug into the nucleus of tumor cells, which is the field of antitumor action of platinum preparations such as cisplatin, it is possible to obtain a stronger antitumor effect.
Taking advantage of the high nuclear translocation of PI polyamide targeting non-specific gene sequences, cisplatin-like platinum complex and PI polyamide compound (PIP-Pt) were bound was added to a neuroblastoma cell line. The radiosensitizing effect and antitumor effect were examined. As a result, the radiosensitizing effect was confirmed in the PIP-Pt-added group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、いまだ予後不良である神経芽腫高リスク群患者に対しての新規治療薬剤の開発を目的とする。今回開発するPIP-Ptは低用量でcisplatinと同等以上の治療効果が望める可能性があることから、抗腫瘍薬の副作用を減じる効果が見込まれる。また、本研究では神経芽腫に対するMYCN遺伝子を標的としたが、横紋筋肉腫におけるPAX3-FOXO1遺伝子等、腫瘍特異的に発現している遺伝子を標的としたPIポリアミドを用いて同様の化合物を作成することで、神経芽腫以外の様々な悪性腫瘍に対する新規抗腫瘍薬の開発へと発展することが期待され、学術的、臨床的に大きな意義を持つ。