The allo-reactivity of graft infiltrating lymphocytes during early timing post-transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Masaaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20768981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフト浸潤細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / アロ攻撃性 / 心移植 / 早期グラフト浸潤細胞 / 移植後5日目 / 移植後3日目 / マウス心移植 / アロ攻撃性リンパ球 / 移植 / マウス / リンパ球 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植における、移植後早期の移植片浸潤リンパ球の抗原特異性の有無についてを明らかにする研究である。臓器移植では移植直後より移植片にリンパ球が浸潤しているが、それがどの段階で抗原特異的な攻撃性を有するかは細胞数が非常に少ないためこれまで明らかでなかった。我々は本研究にて免疫不全マウスに移植片浸潤リンパ球の免疫系を再構築し、機能解析を可能とするモデルを作成し、移植後早期浸潤リンパ球の機能解析を施行、移植片浸潤リンパ球の抗原特異性の変化について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify immunological behaviors of graft infiltrating lymphocytes (GILs) during early post-transplantation (Tx), the alloreactivity of GILs using a murine model of cardiac Tx was assessed. GILs from 120 hours (h) allografts, but not 72 h allografts, showed robust activation and produced proinflammatory cytokines. BALB/c Rag2-/-γc-/- (BRG) mice reconstituted with 120 h GILs displayed donor-specific immune reactivity and rejected donor strain cardiac allografts. Conversely, 72 h GILs exhibited weak anti-donor reactivity and did not reject allografts. These findings were confirmed by re-Tx of cardiac allografts into BRG mice at 72 h post-Tx. Re-transplanted allografts continued to function for >100 days, despite the presence of allogeneic CD3+ GILs. The immunological behavior of GILs considerably differs over time during the early post-Tx phase. Newly infiltration of GILs after 72 h post-Tx may play a critical role for graft rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植では移植直後から終生にわたり免疫抑制剤が必要であり、薬剤の副作用(腎障害、易感染性、悪性腫瘍の発生など)が問題である。効率的、特異的な免疫抑制が必要だが、アロ抗原特異性を獲得する時期、特異的な攻撃細胞を同定するマーカーなど分かっていない。本研究で明らかにしたアロ攻撃性細胞の移入時期の同定は、特異的な免疫抑制療法や免疫抑制剤の軽減に有用である。また、微小環境に移入した細胞の機能を測定することで、抗原特異的な細胞の同定、更には最近注目されている癌微小環境の機序解析に有用な解析ツールの提供にもつながる可能性がある。