Cell-mediated immunity induction by anti-HER2 antibody treatment for HER2-positive breast cancer and development of new immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mina  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (10587934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫治療 / 乳癌薬物療法 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 抗HER2抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫逃避 / 細胞性免疫 / TIL / DOC / HER2 / CTL / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 細胞性免疫誘導 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
抗HER2抗体(Tz)の細胞性免疫誘導能に着目し、Tz治療によるHER2発現乳癌局所への抗腫瘍細胞性免疫の誘導と、それに反応する乳癌細胞のPD-L1発現誘導による免疫逃避メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、HER2発現自発乳癌マウスモデルを用いた治療実験を行い、抗HER2抗体と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗PD-L1抗体・抗PD-1抗体)の併用治療がHER2陽性乳癌治療への応用可能性を明らかにする。腫瘍細胞表面分子をターゲットにした分子標的抗体治療薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の併用による抗腫瘍治療効果を、効果発現メカニズムとともに明らかにすることで、様々な癌種への治療展開へも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to elucidate the mechanism of the antitumor effect by molecular-targeted antibody therapeutic agents targeting tumor cell surface molecules from the aspect of local immunity and to establish a new antibody treatment method. In the mouse HER2-positive breast cancer model, anti-HER2 antibody treatment induced HER2-specific cytotoxic T cells (CTL), and CTL infiltrated into the tumor tissue. Docetaxel also induces TIL, but when used in combination with an anti-HER2 antibody, TIL increased further. Breast cancer resected specimens treated with chemotherapy plus anti-HER2 antibody for neoadjuvant chemotherapy have significantly more CD4 and CD8-positive cell infiltration than breast cancer tissue treated with chemotherapy alone. Thus, anti-HER2 antibody therapy may induce cellular immunity to HER2-positive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HER2陽性固形癌で抗HER2抗体が治療に利用されているが、本研究により抗HER2抗体が乳癌局所にHER2特異的CTLの集積が増強され細胞性免疫が誘導されることが示唆された。このことは、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などの併用がHER2陽性癌に対するさらなる抗腫瘍効果増強をもたらす可能性があることを示しており、今後の治療法開発への有用な情報となるであろう。