Project/Area Number |
19K18052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 虚血再灌流障害 / 高分子ミセル / HMGB1-フラグメント / HMGB-1フラグメント / 臓器移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臓器移植時の虚血再灌流障害は、積極的に克服すべき重要な臨床的課題である。本研究の目的は、疎水性物質の内包能力を有する高分子ミセルの添加によって、虚血再灌流に伴う血中のシグナル因子を該ミセル内部に捕縄し、その作用を緩和させることが、移植後の虚血再灌流障害の軽減に如何に寄与するかを明らかにすることである。安全に生体投与可能な高分子からなるナノサイズミセルを創出し、シグナル因子の内包能力及び培養細胞系での障害抑制能を検討し、in vivoにおいて虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果を詳細に検討する。上記取り組みは、摘出臓器や再生臓器の培養育成技術の確立に必要な基礎研究への更なる発展を見込んでいる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared an amphiphilic polymer composed of gelatin and polyethylene glycol (PEG) that can be applied to living organisms. The molecules were found to form nano-sized micelles in aqueous solution, and polymeric micelles encapsulating the HMGB-1 fragment, a regeneration-inducing factor, were prepared. When the micelles were administered to a rat model of ischemia-reperfusion injury of the small intestine, early recovery from ischemia-reperfusion injury was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体吸収材料であるPEGとゼラチンからなる高分子ミセルを用いて組織修復誘導因子であるHMGB-1フラグメントをコントロールリリースする事により、小腸の虚血再灌流による組織障害の回復促進が得られる事を示した。この成果は、臓器移植に伴う虚血再灌流障害の早期回復に対する新しい治療法へ繋がる可能性がある。