New method for predicting the effect of drug therapy by quantifying breast cancer stem cells and regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 専門研究員 (10806144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳癌幹細胞 / スフェロイド培養 / 幹細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 幹細胞培養 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌幹細胞はCD44+/CD24-で規定される細胞集団であり、腫瘍免疫力の中心は制御性T細胞である。本研究では乳癌原発巣および転移リンパ節中の乳癌幹細胞および制御性T細胞の比率を、フローサイトメトリーにより定量化することで乳癌幹細胞の腫瘍側因子(攻撃力)、制御性T細胞を中心とした宿主側因子(防御力)をそれぞれ評価し、薬物療法の新たな効果予測法を開発を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells tend to remain during treatment and are thought to cause recurrence and metastasis, and cancer stem cells are a key point of treatment in cancer treatment. We performed spheroid culture as a method for selective culture of stem cells from cancer tissue, and selective culture of breast cancer stem cells from clinical specimens. Pathological studies were performed by immunostaining the primary lesions and cultured spheroid cells, and pluripotency was verified by producing Patient-derived stem cells xenografts by transplanting stem cells into mice. From these results, it is expected that the characteristics of breast cancer stem cells will be gradually elucidated, leading to future therapeutic development targeting breast cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は自己複製能と多分化能を有する細胞であり、癌幹細胞を起源として癌が発生すると考えられている。癌幹細胞は、少量の細胞でも造腫瘍能を示すとともに、薬剤に抵抗性でもある。増殖、転移形成に必要な癌幹細胞が生き残っていれば再発が起こるため、癌幹細胞をターゲットにした治療は、癌の根治のためには非常に重要である。我々の確立した選択的培養法により患者の組織検体から乳癌幹細胞を作製することが可能となった。今後、乳癌幹細胞の遺伝子解析、薬剤感受性試験を行うことで、乳癌幹細胞をターゲットとした個別化医療につながることが期待される。