Elucidation of SOX9 function in a liver for the development of novel therapies for liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Daiki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 学術研究員 (00792582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSOX9 / 細胆管反応 / 肝傷害 / 胆管発生 / Sox9ノックアウトマウス / Sox9コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 障害肝 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 線維化 / ノックアウトマウス / SOX9ノックアウトマウス / 胆道閉鎖症 / 抗SOX9治療
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症(BA)をはじめとした様々な肝疾患の病態には細胆管反応(DR)が関与している。DRは原因未解明なBAの病態や肝障害(線維化)の進行に関わっているが、DRのメカニズム自体の解明も不十分である。胆管発生に重要な遺伝子のひとつにSOX9がある。本課題は、SOX9ノックアウトマウスを用いて胆管発生や肝障害時のSOX9の重要性を解析したり、ヒト肝疾患でみられるDRとSOX9の関連を調べた上で、SOX9をターゲットとしたDRの進展抑制による肝障害(線維化)の治療が有用かどうかを評価し、肝疾患に対する新たな治療戦略の構築へとつなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of ductular reaction (DR) seen in chronic liver diseases, such as biliary atresia, and to build the basis of a new therapeutic strategy for liver diseases.
In order to elucidate the mechanism of DR, we have analyzed the functional role of SOX9 in the development and morphogenesis of the bile duct. During the embryonic period, no significant changes were found in the development of the bile duct between in the SoX9 conditional knockout (cKO) mice and control mice. The low efficiency of Cre, a DNA recombinase, in the Cre driver mice was suggested to affect the result during the embryonic period. On the other hand, a clear difference in the bile duct morphogenesis was observed between in the adult Sox9 cKO mice and control mice. Next, in order to evaluate the morphogenesis of the bile duct, the whole liver tissue-clearing was performed, and the bile duct was visualized successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの我々の研究成果により、SOX9が肝傷害時のDRの進展に寄与している可能性が明らかとなってきている。本研究ではさらに、今まで報告されてきた研究では重要視されていない、胆管発生や形態形成にも関与している可能性があることが分かった。これは、胆管発生のメカニズムを考える上で新たな知見となる重要な結果である。また、胆管の形態形成を視覚化する新たな方法が確立できた。DRの進展メカニズムを考える上で胆管発生のメカニズムは知っておくべきことであり、これらの結果は、DRを伴う慢性肝疾患において、病態の進行を抑制するため、SOX9やその上流シグナル経路をターゲットとした治療の基盤となる結果である。