Clinical indication of anti-PD-1/anti-PD-L1 antibody for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2020-2021)
Fukushima Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90769001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / PD-L1 / 浸潤性小葉癌 / EMT / 抗PD-L1抗体 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 浸潤性乳管癌 / 小葉癌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1/抗PD-L1抗体は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の一つであり、複数の癌種でその高い抗腫瘍効果が報告されている。乳癌領域においてもTNBCを中心に複数の臨床試験が進行している。一方で、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が有効であるのは各癌種ともに10-40 %程度とされ、いまだバイオマーカーが確立されていないことが問題である。
本研究は、どのタイプの乳癌が抗PD-1/抗PD-L1抗体の適応となるのか、PD-L1発現機構の点から検証する。具体的には上皮間葉転換(epithelial-mesenchymal transition: EMT) に焦点をあて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the efficacy of anti-PD-1/anti-PD-L1 antibodies in breast cancer. The subjects were invasive ductal carcinoma of the breast and invasive lobular carcinoma, and the tumor microenvironment was verified, but the number of cases of invasive lobular carcinoma was small and insufficient for the verification. In addition, the antibodies used were different from the anti-PD-1/anti-PD-L1 antibodies indicated for breast cancer, necessitating a review of the research strategy. Therefore, we were unable to present sufficient results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性乳管癌と浸潤性小葉癌を対象に腫瘍微小環境について比較し、PD-L1の発現について違いがあるか検証した。浸潤性小葉癌とPD-L1の発現に強い相関があり、抗PD-1/抗PD-L1抗体が有効である腫瘍微小環境が整っていれば、浸潤性小葉癌の新たな治療戦略として免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が候補となる可能性があった。