Construction of tissue-engineered hepatocyte sheets supplemented with adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzushino Seiko  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (20816376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異所性肝細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / シート工学 / ADSC / 肝細胞移植 / シート移植 / 肝細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 積層化シート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、温度応答性培養皿を用いた脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞(以下ADSC)と肝細胞による積層化シートの開発を行う。肝細胞移植は、肝臓移植と比較して低侵襲という優位性を認めるが、肝細胞採取による肝細胞障害の問題、門脈内投与による弊害(門脈塞栓や肺塞栓、宿主免疫応答)など、解決すべき命題がある。本研究では、肝臓発生に必須とされる肝細胞と支持細胞との細胞間接着に着目し、比較的低侵襲に採取できるADSCと肝細胞の積層化シートの作製を行い、分離ストレスによる細胞喪失を軽減し、かつ肝細胞を組織として移植することで、効率的な移植技術の確率を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created hepatocyte sheets supplemented with adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) and evaluated the effects of ADSCs on hepatocyte function and engraftment into the subcutaneous space.
In vitro, the numbers of viable hepatocytes and dead hepatocytes were significantly higher and lower, respectively, in the hepatocyte-ADSC composite sheets than in hepatocyte-only sheets. In addition, the levels of albumin and the cytokines required for hepatocyte survival were significantly higher in the supernatants of the hepatocyte-ADSC composite sheets than in those of the hepatocyte-only sheets.
The hepatocyte-ADSC composite sheets and hepatocyte-only sheets were transplanted subcutaneously into the recipient mice. 28 days after transplantation, the hepatocyte-ADSC composite sheets were observed to form sheets subcutaneously, but hepatocyte-only sheet was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞移植は、肝臓移植と比較して低侵襲という優位性を認めるが、肝細胞採取による肝細胞障害の問題、門脈内投与による弊害(門脈塞栓や肺塞栓、宿主免疫応答)など、解決すべき命題がある。既報では、組織工学技術を応用した肝細胞シートによる皮下肝細胞移植が報告されているが、多機能な肝臓の一部を補完するのみに留まっている。本研究では、肝臓発生に必須とされる肝細胞と支持細胞との細胞間接着に着目し、比較的低侵襲に採取できるADSCと肝細胞の積層化シートの作製を行い、分離ストレスによる細胞喪失を軽減し、かつ肝細胞を組織として移植することで、効率的な移植技術が確立するものと考える。