Development of a Novel Therapeutic Agent for Hormone-Resistant Breast Cancer by Targeting the Growth Factor Receptor Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HISADA TOMOKA  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30781835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRIN1 / ER陽性乳癌 / 乳癌 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲン受容体(ER)陽性乳がんのなかには、予後不良なものが存在し、治療成績の向上が喫緊の課題である。乳がんの増殖に RIN1遺伝子の発現低下が関わっていることが報告された。私たちは、RIN1遺伝子の発現低下が、ER陽性乳がんの予後不良因子であることをさらに発見し、その発現低下のメカニズムが、ER陽性乳がんのホルモン療法抵抗性に関与している可能性を見出した。
本研究では、RIN1遺伝子を標的とした新規治療薬の開発をめざす。乳がんの中で最も頻度の高いER陽性乳がんを対象とする点で、社会的貢献度は高いと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between RIN1 mRNA expression and clinicopathological factors and prognosis in breast cancer patients with long-term follow-up. As in previous reports, decreased RIN1 expression was associated with significantly poorer prognosis in all breast cancer patients and in ER-positive breast cancer patients. No significant difference was observed in ER-negative or triple-negative breast cancer. The hypothesis of an association with metastasis was formulated, but no association was found between axillary lymph node-positive cases and RIN1 expression, nor was there any association with prognosis (DFS/OS). Regarding resistance to hormone therapy, we analyzed the results separately for tamoxifen and aromatase inhibitors, and found that lower RIN1 expression was associated with shorter survival in patients treated with aromatase inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RIN1がER陽性乳癌の転移遊走能とホルモン療法抵抗性に影響しているのではないかとの仮説のもと本研究が計画したが、RIN1発現と腋窩リンパ節転移の有無に関連を認めなかった。ホルモン療法の抵抗性の解析では、臨床的に一般的に使用されるアロマターゼ阻害薬投与症例においてRIN1発現と全生存期間に相関を認めたため、その原因について検討する予定である。