New development of differentiation-inducing therapy using exosome derived from dedifferentiated adipocytes of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Reina  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20793772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / DFAT / Exosome / exosome / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 分化誘導療法
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は、小児悪性固形腫瘍の中で脳腫瘍を除き、最も高頻度に認められる。高リスク群の神経芽腫は集学的治療を行っても、予後不良である。近年、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた分化誘導療法の報告がされている。当施設においてもMSCに似た性質を持ち、MSCと比べ細胞調整が容易で均一な細胞が得られる成熟脂肪細胞由来の脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)を用いて神経芽腫細胞に対する分化誘導効果を確認した。しかし、DFATは細胞が大きく、細胞治療においては弊害がある。そこで、本研究ではDFATから放出される細胞外小胞(exsosome)による神経芽腫の分化誘導効果を検討し、神経芽腫に対する新規分化誘導療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By adding exosomes derived from dedifferentiated adipocytes (DFAT) to neuroblastoma cells and culturing them, the effect of suppressing the growth of tumor cells could not be obtained, but the differentiation of tumor cells could be induced. This is consistent with the previously shown differentiation-inducing effect of DFAT itself. Although DFAT has problems that must be solved before it can be used as cell therapy, using DFAT-derived exosomes for differentiation-inducing therapy has confirmed the possibility of using high-risk neuroblastoma with a poor prognosis in the future. We have found the possibility of leading to new treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトDFATから放出されたエクソソームが神経芽腫の分化誘導効果を持つことが示された。神経芽腫は小児悪性固形腫瘍の中で脳腫瘍を除き、最も高頻度に認められ、高リスク群の神経芽腫は未だ予後不良である。今後、既存の神経芽腫に対する分化誘導療法である、13-cis RA(レチノイン酸)による分化誘導療法に、ヒトDFAT由来エクソソームを併用することで、分化誘導効果を向上させることが期待される。