Collaborative research for novel vascularized composite transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Jun  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00508088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合組織移植 / 機能再建 / 移植医療 / 異分野共同研究 / 国際共同研究 / 再生医療 / 機能再生 / 免疫 / 社会意識調査
Outline of Research at the Start
①これまで軽視されてきたストーマ患者の抱える問題に対し、形成外科、大腸肛門外科、移植外科、獣医師、創傷管理専門の看護師(WOCナース)、解剖学者、神経再生研究者らが異分野共同研究という形で解決法を追求する。
②自家組織を犠牲にした既存の手術や人工物を用いた方法とはアプローチの異なる、「同種複合組織移植」という新たな手法による機能再建の可能性を検討する。
③臨床応用を見据えて、ヒトに解剖生理学的に似ており便禁制能をもつ実験動物であるイヌを使用する。
④医学的問題だけでなく、倫理的問題や社会的問題からもアプローチする。
⑤国内外の施設と協力し、国際共同研究として進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The troublesome daily management, cosmetic worries, and associated mental health issues of colostomy are crushing burdens for many. These burdens can no longer be ignored. "Construction of stoma = cured" is just the point of view of the treating side. A life with a stoma is not what it once was. What if there was an option other than colostomy? What if there was a more natural and comfortable way to live? Our "Anorectal Transplant Research Group" works to provide better options for stoma patients. We will continue our research until the possibility of life beyond colostomy becomes a reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形成外科医、大腸外科医、解剖学者、基礎研究者らが共同で、新しい複合祖域移植の開発を行った。特に、ビーグル犬を用いた陰部神経および陰部動静脈を吻合する移植モデルについて結果の解析を行った。そのなかで神経吻合により随意筋だけでなく不随意筋もまた再生することが分かった。これは体性神経のみならず自律神経もまた、吻合することにより機能再生されることを示しており、非常に興味深い結果となったと思われる。
動物実験に成功した成果を、国際誌論文および国内外の学会にて発表し、研究奨励賞をはじめとする高い評価を得た。
患者やご家族を対象としたアンケートやホームページを作成することで社会意識調査の準備を行った。