Development of novel pancreatic cancer treatment strategy targeting the pancreatic cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Hayato  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10750862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 間質 / ヒアルロン酸 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌組織にはヒアルロン酸に富む多量の間質成分が存在し、治療抵抗性の一因になってい る。本研究では膵癌組織間質中ヒアルロン酸の作用を明らかにし、4-methylumbelliferone(以下、MU)の抗腫瘍効果を解明することを目的とする。また、将来のMUの臨床応用を念頭におき、いまだ報告のない膵癌治療のkey drugであるnab-paclitaxel(以下、nab-PTX)とMUの 併用療法について免疫不全マウスを用いた実験を行い、MUによるヒアルロン酸制御が新規膵癌治療として有用であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-methylumbelliferone (MU) did not affect the expression of hyaluronan (HA) receptors, CD44 and RHAMM, in pancreatic cancer cells, suggesting that MU may exert its antitumor effect by decreasing pericellular HA and suppressing intracellular signaling by binding of HA to its receptors. receptor binding, suggesting that MU may exert its anti-tumor effect by reducing pericellular hyaluronan. In addition, γδT cells were isolated and cultured from healthy human subjects, and their cytotoxic activity against pancreatic cancer cells was examined, and the cytotoxicity was enhanced when they were used in combination with MU. In addition, experiments using immunodeficient mice transplanted with human pancreatic cancer cells confirmed the anti-tumor effects of MU (tumor shrinkage, improved survival rate, increased concentration of anti-cancer drugs in tumor tissue, and accelerated invasion of γδT cells into the tumor).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はMUが他の抗癌剤の作用を増強するchemosensitizerとしての有用性を実証するものである。膵癌に対する化学療法のKey DrugであるNab-PaclitaxelとMUを併用することによって治療成績が向上する可能性があり、本研究を継続することにより実証可能である。また、現時点で効果が実証されていない免疫療法においても、MUと併用することで腫瘍学的効果が得られる可能性があると考える。