Project/Area Number |
19K18077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 減量手術 / 糖尿病外科 / 代謝改善手術 / 十二指腸空腸バイパス / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現在臨床においても注目を集めている「代謝改善手術」の一術式である十二指腸空腸バイパス術の代謝改善メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。 その中心として、「胆汁酸」の生体内の動態が変化していることが挙げられ、特に本術式において胆汁・膵液のみが通過する空置空腸であるBilio-Pancreatic Limb(BPL)での再吸収とそのメカニズムの検討・解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared the results of duodenal jejunal bypass (DJB), a type of metabolic improvement surgery, in diabetic rats, using DJB-D as a model in which bile does not flow into the BPL, in addition to the usual DJB-P. As previously reported, the DJB-P group showed a suppression of weight gain and an improvement in glucose metabolism, while the DJB-D group was equivalent to Sham and showed no clear metabolic improvement. We are currently planning to analyze each bile acid concentration and fraction, expression of bile acid transporters, histological evaluation of each segment of the intestinal tract (immunostaining, etc.), and intestinal microflora using a next-generation sequencer, and plan to present the results at a conference and in a paper as soon as they are complete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内科的治療が主である糖尿病に対する治療法の中で、metabolic surgery、特にバイパスを伴った外科手術は、内科的治療抵抗性の重症糖尿病に対しても根治を得ることができる革命的な治療法であると言える。今後、糖尿病に対する外科治療が普及していくにあたり、そのメカニズムの解明は非常に重要な課題である。本研究はDJB後のBPLにおける胆汁の意義と胆汁酸再吸収のメカニズムに関する検討であり、手術モデルとしても独創性が高く、metabolic surgeryの糖代謝改善効果の核心に迫ることができると考えており、今後実臨床における糖尿病に対する外科治療の確立に向けて非常に意義のあるものと考えている。