Development of an early diagnosis method for esophageal cancer using liquid biopsy based on glycan-lectin reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20733637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / レクチン / リキッドバイオプシー / 糖鎖 / 3次元オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌手術検体より3次元腫瘍オルガノイドを作成し、食道癌に特異的に発現している糖鎖-レクチンの組み合わせをレクチンマイクロアレイにより解析・同定する。選別された複数種のレクチンを用いて食道癌患者および健常者の臨床検体(血液、唾液)中の遊離糖鎖の検出を行い、糖鎖-レクチン反応を標的としたリキッドバイオプシー法による食道癌の早期診断法としての有用性を検証する。また既存マーカーとの感度・特異度の比較を行い、新規バイオマーカーとしての優位性についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on liquid biopsy as an early diagnosis method for esophageal cancer and examined the applicability of glycan-lectin reaction. Using 24 surgical specimens of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, we comprehensively searched for cancer-specific glycan-lectin combinations and identified UAE1, which binds to α1-2FUC (glycan), as a candidate lectin. Then, we performed lectin blotting with UAE1 lectin using sera from esophageal cancer patients and healthy subjects, and could not detect any specific reaction to esophageal cancer. Although it is highly likely that UAE1 is an esophageal cancer-specific lectin, further studies are needed to validate it as a potential therapeutic biomarker and target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は難治性癌の代表例であり、早期診断・早期治療に勝る治療法はない。癌細胞表面には特徴的な修飾を受けた癌特異的な糖鎖が発現しており、発癌初期から血中や唾液中に糖鎖の構造物が遊離している可能性が高いと考えた。本研究では食道癌に特異的なα1-2FUC(糖鎖)-UAE1(レクチン)を同定することができたが、癌患者の血清中の発現を確認することは出来なかった。検出力を高めるため、またより特異性の高い候補レクチンの探索などさらなる検討を要するが、糖鎖レクチン反応を用いたリキッドバイオプシー臨床応用への足掛かりを得ることができた。