Bacterial flora analysis and its pathological significance in liver metastases of colorectal cancer using metagenomics analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Haruki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40803945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 腸内細菌 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
肝転移など遠隔転移を伴う大腸癌は極めて予後不良であり、対策が必要である。生体内には約100兆個の様々な細菌種が存在している。特に大腸では腸内細菌が癌周囲環境の一つとして重要な役割を担っており、apoptosis経路を介した化学療法に対する耐性に関与することが知られている。これまでにマウスモデルにおいて、原発巣だけでなく、転移巣でも腫瘍内細菌が存在することが示されているが、その生物学的意義については未だ明らかではない。
本研究では、大腸癌肝転移症例の臨床検体を用いて原発巣、転移巣における腸内細菌種とその臨床病理学的因子について検討し、ヒト生体内における癌組織内細菌の臨床的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection of bacteria in primary colorectal cancer and metastatic liver tumors and their effects were analyzed. DNA was extracted from 16 frozen specimens (5 fecal samples, 5 primary tumors, and 7 liver metastases), and amplicon analysis of 16S rRNA V3V4 region was performed using LEfSe. The analysis using LEfSe showed that Fusobacteria and Eubacterium were predominant in primary foci, Firmicutes, Clostrida, and bacteroidia in feces, and sphingomonadaceae and Rhizobailes in liver metastases. The experiment suggested that Lachnospiraceae may affect the proliferation of colon cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにマウスモデルにおいて、原発巣だけでなく、転移巣でも腫瘍内細菌が存在することが示されているが、その生物学的意義については未だ明らかではない。これまでの報告でIn situハイブリダイゼーションを用いることで、Fusobacteriumが転移性病変の癌細胞にも存在すること、大腸癌PDXマウスモデルでのメトロニダゾール投与による腫瘍量が減少が知られている。今回の結果において、原発巣、転移巣にそれぞれ特定の菌腫が存在することが示唆された。今後、抗菌薬により細菌感染した腫瘍細胞中の細菌を制御することで、化学療法による抗腫瘍効果を高めるなど臨床応用が期待される。