Project/Area Number |
19K18082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / 再生医療 / 人工肝臓 / 抗血栓ポリマー / 肝移植 / 組織工学 / 脱細胞化肝臓 / 肝再生 / 血栓抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝移植医療における慢性的なドナー不足は深刻な問題となっており、肝移植に代わり得る有効な治療法開発に対するニーズは高い。臓器の細胞成分を薬剤によって除去し、細胞外マトリックスのみを得る脱細胞化技術が確立され、移植可能な3次元人工臓器を作製するための鋳型として有望視されている。脱細胞化技術を応用して作製された人工肝臓を移植するにあたり、最大の課題は血栓の抑制である。本研究では、これまでの研究成果をもとに作製した人工肝臓に、抗血栓作用を有するポリマーを使用することでより高い血液適合性を実現し、生体に移植可能な3次元人工肝臓を構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clotting in the vasculature of a decellularized liver is a serious issue in the establishment of a transplantable engineered liver graft. In this study, we demonstrated that antithrombotic polymer coating for a decellularized liver successfully reduced thrombus formation following blood perfusion into the engineered liver graft. Antithrombotic polymer coating did not affect the cell viability, cell engraftment, or liver function during perfusion culture of a recellularized liver graft using primary hepatocytes. Furthermore, we showed antithrombotic ability of the polymer coating in the recellularized liver grafts as well as decellularized liver grafts. We currently transplant our engineered liver grafts into rats and evaluate their live function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、脱細胞化技術を用いて作製した人工肝臓にポリマーコーティングを施すことで血栓抑制効果を示すことができ、さらに同時に再細胞化を行うことで肝機能を発現し得ることを確認できた。血栓形成の課題を解決し生体に移植可能な人工肝臓の構築を目指した本研究の成果は、移植医療が抱える深刻なドナー不足の解消につながり、移植待機患者の橋渡し治療としての応用も期待できる。さらに、細胞外マトリックスへのポリマーコーティングによる血栓抑制効果が示されたことにより、生体材料を用いた製品に対し今後幅広く応用できると考えられる。